Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ashleys Cakes (hereafter ‘The Company’) uses and protects any information that you give The Company when you use this website.

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should The Company ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2011.

What information is collected

The Company may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What The Company does with the information gathered

The Company requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

The Company is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, The Company has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps The Company to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve its website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The Company will only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help The Company to provide you with a better website by enabling it to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives The Company access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with The Company.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

The Company’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave The Company’s site, you should note that The Company does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, The Company cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to The Company using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing info@bravadesign.co.uk

The Company will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it has your permission or is required by law to do so. The Company may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which The Company holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Information Controller, Ashleys Cakes, 97 Walton Vale, Walton, Liverpool, L9 4SR.

If you believe that any information The Company holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email The Company as soon as possible at the above address. The Company will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.